about lecturers schedule venue registration archives 

Organisers:
André-Marie Tremblay
Michel Côté
Gabi Kotliar
Olivier Parcollet
David Sénéchal

Sponsors:

Institut Quantique

cfref

U. de Sherbrooke

Calcul Quebec

Calcul Canada

Moore Foundation

PiTP

May 28 to June 8, 2018
Sherbrooke, Québec, Canada

Monday May 28, 2018
  8:15 C.Spino,
A.-M. Tremblay
Welcome
  8:30 A.-M. TremblayShort intro to the School. Quantum Materials
  9:00 M. Côté Introduction to DFT and Density Functionals
10:00              BREAK
10:30 G. KotliarIntroduction to electronic structure for strongly correlated materials
11:30 X. Gonze Abinit code, part 1
12:00              LUNCH
14:00              POSTER SESSION
15:00 M. Côté,
X. Gonze,
F. Brunival
Hands-on training: Abinit # 1
16:00 M. Côté,
X. Gonze,
F. Brunival
Hands-on training: Abinit # 1
17:00              BREAK
17:30 A.-M. TremblayMany-Body refresher: Density matrix, Second quantization
18:15A.-M. TremblayMany-Body refresher: Evolution operators, Green functions
19:00              DINNER

Tuesday May 29, 2018
  8:30 A.-M. TremblayMany-Body Refresher: Spectral weight, Self-Energy
10:00              BREAK
10:30 A.-M. TremblayMany-Body Refresher: Source fields, functionals, general many-body problem
12:00              LUNCH
14:00              POSTER SESSION
15:30X. GonzeAbinit code, part 2
16:15M. Côté,
X. Gonze,
F. Brunival
Hands-on training: Abinit # 2
17:00              BREAK
17:30M. Côté,
X. Gonze,
F. Brunival
Hands-on training: Abinit # 2
19:00              DINNER

Wednesday May 30, 2018
  8:30 A.-M. TremblayMany-Body refresher: Anderson Impurity, Coherent state functional integrals
10:00              BREAK
10:30F. BrunivalGW method for abinit
12:00              LUNCH
15:30 M. Côté,
X. Gonze,
F. Brunival
Hands-on training: Abinit # 3
17:00              BREAK
17:30 M. Côté,
X. Gonze,
F. Brunival
Hands-on training: Abinit # 3
19:00              DINNER

Thursday May 31, 2018
  8:30 D. SénéchalDynamical Mean-Field Theory (DMFT)
10:00              BREAK
10:30A. Del MaestroIntroduction to Monte Carlo methods, Ergodicity, Detailed balance, biased sampling, variance estimate.
12:00              LUNCH
14:00O. ParcolletModel Hamiltonians, Introduction to TRIQS
15:30O. Parcollet,
M. Ferrero
Hands-on training: TRIQS # 1 Green functions
17:00              BREAK
17:30O. Parcollet,
M. Ferrero
Hands-on training: TRIQS # 1 Green functions
19:00              DINNER

Friday June 1, 2018
  8:30 M. FerreroContinuous-time Quantum Mote Carlo (strong coupling) / (weak coupling)
10:00              BREAK
10:30 D. Sénéchal Quantum cluster methods
10:30 A. Del Maestro Entanglement in many-body systems
12:00              LUNCH
15:30O. Parcollet,
M. Ferrero
Hands-on training: TRIQS # 2 IPT, CT-HYB, one band two patches
17:00              BREAK
17:30O. Parcollet,
M. Ferrero
Hands-on training: TRIQS # 2 IPT, CT-HYB, one band two patches
19:00              DINNER

Weekend, no classes

Monday June 4, 2018
  8:30 P. WernerNon-equilibrium problems in DMFT
10:00              BREAK
10:30 P. WernerNon-equilibrium problems in DMFT
11:15 D. BergeronAnalytic continuation
12:00              LUNCH
15:30O. Parcollet,
M. Ferrero
Hands-on training: TRIQS # 3 CT-INT, Lindhard, TPSC, vertex?
17:00              BREAK
17:30O. Parcollet,
M. Ferrero
Hands-on training: TRIQS # 3 CT-INT, Lindhard, TPSC, vertex?
19:00              DINNER

Tuesday June 5, 2018
  8:30 M. CôtéElectron-phonon interactions
10:00              BREAK
10:30K. Haule,
B. Amadon
Projectors & Wannier
12:00              LUNCH
15:30M. Côté,
B. Amadon
Hands-on training: Abinit & TRIQS DMFT & DFT
17:00              BREAK
17:30M. Côté,
B. Amadon
Hands-on training: Abinit & TRIQS DMFT & DFT
19:00              DINNER

Wednesday June 6, 2018
  8:30 K. HauleIntroduction to the DMFT-LAPW code I
10:00              BREAK
10:30G. L. PascutWien2k tutorial 
12:00              LUNCH
14:30 K. Haule Introduction and DMFT-LAPW hands-on training #1
15:30K. HauleDMFT -LAPW hands-on training # 2
17:00              BREAK
17:30K. HauleDMFT -LAPW hands-on training # 2
19:00              DINNER

Thursday June 7, 2018
  8:30 G. Kotliar,
A.L. Kutepov
GW implementation in LAPW basis set
10:00            BREAK
10:30 G. Kotliar,
S. Choi
GW & DMFT
12:00              LUNCH
15:30 G. Kotliar,
S. Choi
Hands-on training GW & DMFT
17:00             BREAK
17:30 G. Kotliar,
S. Choi
Hands-on training GW & DMFT
19:00              DINNER

Friday June 10, 2016
  8:30             FINAL EXAM
11:30             DEPARTURE

Notes

1. There are 30-minute breaks between lectures
2. Lunch is served at 12:00
3. Dinner is served at 19:00, except on the first nice day of the week when a BBQ will be served outside